2 of 2
2
CV-Toolbox
Posted: 17 December 2015 04:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]  
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2014-05-05
Donovan Keith - 17 December 2015 11:25 AM

1) Do you know if it’s both plugins & scripts that are showing as manually installed?

Its happening with Pickwalk, CV swim, tradigitools, planesmart and CV artsmart

Donovan Keith - 17 December 2015 11:25 AM

2) Have you setup some sort of “sym-linked” directory structure so that your scripts/plugins folders are shared between multiple versions or installations of Cinema 4D?

No I only have R17 installed once

Donovan Keith - 17 December 2015 11:25 AM

3) Have you moved your C4D installation in any way? Did you copy your Plugins folder from an older version to a newer one?

No haven’t done either of these things.  But I did move Artsmart to my new plugins folder once I upgraded as I had installed it manually before in an older version but have since deleted it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2016 05:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]  
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2014-01-01

Is there a setting in CV ToolBox to disable displaying DEBUG and INFO into the console?
This information is also written into the log file of CV ToolBox, I guess this can be useful in case of problems. But what is the benefit to the user to also display this in the console?
Not that it is a major problem, but as I am working on my own python plugins, with each “reload python plugin” I get additional lines of text from the CV ToolBox added to the console.

Daniel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2016 04:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]  
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2014-01-01

Got finally fed up with all these debug info and removed all CV plugins, as I haven’t used any of them since my last message, but the debug information kept interfering with me own plugin development.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2017 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-01-02

Could someone tell me if CV Toolbox automatically updates? My current version seems to be missing new and updated plugins such as CV fracture paint. It doesn’t show up in the list.

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2017 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  330
Joined  2006-01-24
iamgriffith - 06 November 2017 12:26 PM

Could someone tell me if CV Toolbox automatically updates? My current version seems to be missing new and updated plugins such as CV fracture paint. It doesn’t show up in the list.

It should automatically update. Are you using R19? Our latest releases CV-ConverttoPBR and CV-PaintFracture bot require R19 or greater, so they won’t show up within Toolbox in R18 and earlier.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2
 
‹‹ CV-ArtSmart      CV-Layer Comps Manager ››