2 of 2
2
CV-Toolbox
Posted: 17 December 2015 04:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]  
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2014-05-05
Donovan Keith - 17 December 2015 11:25 AM

1) Do you know if it’s both plugins & scripts that are showing as manually installed?

Its happening with Pickwalk, CV swim, tradigitools, planesmart and CV artsmart

Donovan Keith - 17 December 2015 11:25 AM

2) Have you setup some sort of “sym-linked” directory structure so that your scripts/plugins folders are shared between multiple versions or installations of Cinema 4D?

No I only have R17 installed once

Donovan Keith - 17 December 2015 11:25 AM

3) Have you moved your C4D installation in any way? Did you copy your Plugins folder from an older version to a newer one?

No haven’t done either of these things.  But I did move Artsmart to my new plugins folder once I upgraded as I had installed it manually before in an older version but have since deleted it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2016 05:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]  
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2014-01-01

Is there a setting in CV ToolBox to disable displaying DEBUG and INFO into the console?
This information is also written into the log file of CV ToolBox, I guess this can be useful in case of problems. But what is the benefit to the user to also display this in the console?
Not that it is a major problem, but as I am working on my own python plugins, with each “reload python plugin” I get additional lines of text from the CV ToolBox added to the console.

Daniel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2016 04:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]  
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2014-01-01

Got finally fed up with all these debug info and removed all CV plugins, as I haven’t used any of them since my last message, but the debug information kept interfering with me own plugin development.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2017 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-01-02

Could someone tell me if CV Toolbox automatically updates? My current version seems to be missing new and updated plugins such as CV fracture paint. It doesn’t show up in the list.

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2017 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  348
Joined  2006-01-24
iamgriffith - 06 November 2017 12:26 PM

Could someone tell me if CV Toolbox automatically updates? My current version seems to be missing new and updated plugins such as CV fracture paint. It doesn’t show up in the list.

It should automatically update. Are you using R19? Our latest releases CV-ConverttoPBR and CV-PaintFracture bot require R19 or greater, so they won’t show up within Toolbox in R18 and earlier.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2017 06:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2017-10-24

UPDATE: I was able to fix this! I had to reinstall all of my Visual C++ Redistributables from 2005-2017. In addition to C4D problems, I found the entire Adobe suite was crashing on startup as well. I was using the Art Smart plugin a lot before these problems arose, but think it could just as easily have been an outside issue corrupting my VC++. Any way, I’ll leave my initial comment intact below in case anyone else runs into a similar problem.

Today I installed CV Toolbox and then proceeded to install all the additional plugs once in C4D R19. All was well and was enjoying testing them out.

Then R19 started crashing on startup splash screen during “plug-in” loading sequence. Sequentially got rid of the plugs until I found Octane was actually the culprit. Deleted it, fresh install of Octane still crashed it, so omitted it completely for the time being. C4D opened but all of the CV plugs had disappeared from my Plug-Ins menu, despite still being in the folder in appdata/roaming/etc. Deleted everything then replaced with new CV Toolbox in plugins folder, but C4D still didn’t recognize it.

Eventually had to completely reinstall R19 from scratch, deleting everything, prefs/plugins included. This allowed me to get Octane working again. But still, I put the CV Toolbox folder in my plugins folder and it won’t prompt me with the install menu for the rest of CV tools once I’m in C4D.

Any idea what my issue is and how I can go about reinstalling the CV plugins/scripts?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2018 11:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]  
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2015-09-02

I can not open the tool-box to update CV-plug-ins (C4D 19.053). No response by chose tool-box in plug-in-menue.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2018 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2018-07-05

I’m trying to install the CV Toolbox by copying the folder into the plugins folder as on your video. When I relaunch, nothing happens, no login prompt or anything under plugins in the menu. Is this common? Thx.Hi. I’m trying to install the CV Toolbox by copying the folder into the plugins folder as on your video. When I relaunch, nothing happens, no login prompt or anything under plugins in the menu. Is this common? Thx.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2
 
‹‹ CV-ArtSmart      CV-Layer Comps Manager ››