render region output please?
Posted: 24 November 2021 05:14 AM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  298
Joined  2010-04-13

Hi Dr. Sassi, how are you? long time, ;(- in version 23, can I still output a “rendered region ’ to avoid re-rendering an entire scene file? this way, of course I can just patch my changes, if so, can you please direct me as to where to find this info?, thank you in advance, Craig

PS-also, if I need to render an image, 12’ X 6’, that should not be an issue, correct? that is the same as 21600 pixels X 10800 pixels

 Signature 

Craig

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2021 08:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10711
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi Craig,

Thank you, I’m fine; I hope you as well.

Please have a look here: You mentioned R23. There is an option to choose in the upper right corner if any other version is needed.
https://help.maxon.net/c4d/r23/en-us/index.html#html/DRENDERSETTINGS-RDATA_GROUP_OUTPUT.html

It has both the max render size (128K* 128K) and how to limit the region of the rendering. The Render Region can be pre-defined by the Interactive Render Region (IRR) and then taken. Note that the output format equals the complete render, while the not rendered parts are black. In this way, rendering will fit on top of each other.

My best wishes for your project.

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2021 08:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Total Posts:  298
Joined  2010-04-13

Thank you Dr. Sassi, I know about the IRR region, I’m sorry for my fogginess, but once I use the IRR, how do I get those dimensions into the render settings to render just that region?
also, I may need to render an image, 12’ X 6’, in C4D version 23, this should not be a problem, correct? thank you, CZ

 Signature 

Craig

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2021 09:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10711
Joined  2011-03-03

Thanks for the update, Craig.

Please do not worry about signs of fogginess. That indicates to me that you focus on more important things. I certainly know that feeling.

When you “twirl” the Render Region open in the Render Settings, there is a button: Copy From IRR.

This allows you to avoid putting numbers into the field.

Please have a look at the image below (R23) to see how to put your image dimensions into the mix.

Cheers

Image Attachments
Screen Shot 2021-11-24 at 9.09.09 AM.png
 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2021 10:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Total Posts:  298
Joined  2010-04-13

About the render region, what a revelation!-I have never seen that, thanks a bunch -can I presume that the numbers in the border spaces are automatically put in after I do the interactive render region? I have never used this process to render a portion of my image and patch it in my larger file, thx, CZ

 Signature 

Craig

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2021 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10711
Joined  2011-03-03

You’re very welcome, Craig.

Enjoy your project.

P.S.: here is a little screen capture, just in case
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/ESgiIUR3TcIiGNqavp8SeKz0545S4K6nvdwWOyFHi3n

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2021 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Total Posts:  298
Joined  2010-04-13

I feel like I want to adopt you, you are so wonderful, CZ

 Signature 

Craig

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2021 10:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10711
Joined  2011-03-03

You are too kind, Craig.

Thanks for the lovely feedback.

ENJOY!

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2021 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
Total Posts:  298
Joined  2010-04-13

Hey Dr. Sassi, I have a question about last week’s problem solving; when I use the vol mesh/builder/tracer setup, is is possible to have the “gauging out, or carving” into the block be tighter around the cylinder? I can not seem to get the path to be a tighter fit, the carved path is spread out, too wide, is this possible? thank you, Craig

 Signature 

Craig

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2021 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10711
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi Craig,

This would be a follow-up to this thread: (I Have answered there.)

https://www.cineversity.com/forums/viewthread/5072/P15/#20452

Please keep each thread on topic; otherwise, it is hard to read for others. Thanks!

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile