Unable to view project
Posted: 18 May 2020 04:30 PM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2020-05-18

Good evening,
  I just started using Maxon Cinema 4D and every time I open a new file a black canvas showes in my viewport. I tried selecting an object to see if that’s how the file should open and unfortunatley nothing shows. I downloaded cinebench R20 to ensure that my system is capable of rendering in cinema 4D and it is. I’ve also attached an image of what displays. Can someone please help with this concern.

Image Attachments
2020-05-18 reduced.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 May 2020 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  8231
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi ajmorri1

Sorry that you have a rough start with Cinema 4D.

I assume you are meeting the minimum specs.:
https://www.maxon.net/en/products/cinema-4d/system-requirements/

The newest Intel Drivers.

Cinebench is R20 and no test to see if S22 will work.

Technical problems like yours should be directly addressed with tech support.
https://support.maxon.net/index.php?lang=en_US

Since the Viewport is completely rewritten, I have no “do this, do that” advice.(E.g., Deleting prefs, Restart, Re-install, etc.)

However, you could go to the Main Menu> Edit> Preferences> Viewport Hardware. Perhaps there is some information that lets you see what is going on. This tab in the Preferences also suggest the following:
” Note: If you experience Viewport instabilities, hold down CTRL + SHIFT while launching the application to activate the minimum Viewport settings.”

It would be nice if you could report back with the solution. Thanks in advance.
Fingers crossed you are up and running in no time.

Here is a little test file:
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/gaAYq2wbhco6OvQv6hfbNOiXCKR5YArvmfN3eMddatW

My best wishes

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 May 2020 06:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2020-05-18

Thank you for the reply, I’ll definitely go to tech support to see if they can help. I recently switch computers since my Macbook is being repaired and I didn’t have that problem when I first opened Cinema 4D. Hopefully there is a solution, I seen many individuals going through the same issue as me.

I did try SHIFT + CTRL however the same problem occured.

I have checked the preference tab and tried to see if I could turn off the CL setting as many indvid. have told me before, however since the new release that setting seems to no longer be there. See the image attached.

Image Attachments
2020-05-18 (1).png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 May 2020 06:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2020-05-18

Thank you for the reply, I’ll definitely go to tech support to see if they can help. I recently switch computers since my Macbook is being repaired and I didn’t have that problem when I first opened Cinema 4D. Hopefully there is a solution, I seen many individuals going through the same issue as me.

I did try SHIFT + CTRL however the same problem occured.

I have checked the preference tab and tried to see if I could turn off the CL setting as many indvid. have told me before, however since the new release that setting seems to no longer be there. See the image attached.

Image Attachments
2020-05-18 (1).png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 May 2020 06:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  8231
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi ajmorri1,

Thanks for checking with the Support.

I have had googled and researched the issue earlier, and couldn’t find any new entries (Since S22 was introduced at NAB 2020). There are old reports of a similar problem, even some from 2012, but it is not comparable, different hardware and software since. Where do you get that information from (many people)? If so, no one has posted a reason why it is?

It is hard to read the image, did it say that your Graphic card is sufficient? Newest Intel patches? Your machine is not running as remote or virtually?
If you shrink the whole interface in size, is it changing?

I saw you have posted twice, should I delete one of the double entries?

My best wishes, stay safe, stay healthy.

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
   
 
 
‹‹ Stacking UV      odd GI baking for VR ››