5 of 17
5
CV-ArtSmart
Posted: 29 January 2013 02:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24
yotammon - 29 January 2013 01:47 PM

hi
its a great tool!!! problem is that i cant use it,when i try to import ai files it just ignores the command
im on r13
any ideas?

If you open the C4D Console (Shift-F10) are there any error messages?

Otherwise, can you provide the ai file you’re using and I can debug on my end?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-01-29

thank you for the fast respond
ill get back to you in a few minuets

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 02:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-01-29

there is an error

File Attachments
err.txt  (File Size: 1KB - Downloads: 531)
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24
yotammon - 29 January 2013 02:20 PM

there is an error

Looks like you have 2 versions of ArtSmart in your plugins folder (or one in the application plugin directory and one in the user plugin directory).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 02:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-01-29

ok solved this
now another err

CV-ArtSmart v1.06 // http://www.cineversity.com/vidplaylist/cv-artsmart
(“Couldn’t get Art:”, ‘file open error’)

thank you sir

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24
yotammon - 29 January 2013 02:32 PM

CV-ArtSmart v1.06 // http://www.cineversity.com/vidplaylist/cv-artsmart
(“Couldn’t get Art:”, ‘file open error’)

Can you attach the Illustrator file you’re trying?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 03:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]  
Avatar
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2006-11-11

Great work Rick!

One feature request though:
- Turn on/off visibility of AI layers.

I realized I often need to separate elements from the AI file into different ArtSmart object.
Especially in the layout faze of a project, I wouldn’t want to make it editable as I still want the freedom to edit the ArtSmart parameters.

 Signature 

...............`O=o-

[url=http://www.racecar.no]http://www.racecar.no[/url]

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 February 2013 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2013-02-01
Rick Barrett - 30 January 2013 07:59 AM
yotammon - 29 January 2013 02:32 PM

CV-ArtSmart v1.06 // http://www.cineversity.com/vidplaylist/cv-artsmart
(“Couldn’t get Art:”, ‘file open error’)

Can you attach the Illustrator file you’re trying?

Hi,

I have exactly the same error message. I use Cinema 4D R14.0.34 Studio with CV ArtSmart 1.06 and you can find my Illustrator file attached.
Thank you very much for your help

File Attachments
Essai.zip  (File Size: 121KB - Downloads: 362)
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2013 08:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-12-11

Hi Rick,
I’m running to the same issue somebody mentioned earlier and didn’t see a solve listed. Basically, I have 20 separate closed paths each with a unique solid color, with each path on an individual layer (not a grouped layer). When I use the artsmart object, it brings in my splines correctly and when I do extrude depth it portrays the colors correctly. When I go to “create material” though, that’s when things get wonky. Only 6 materials are created and it then duplicates the appearance of the materials upon the remaining objects. I’ve tried saving out new AI files in CS6 with and without compression and have had no success. I am currently running R13.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 February 2013 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]  
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-01-31

Just realised how awesome this “little” plugin is… thanks a lot for giving it away free!

And while thinking about the options it will give me animating with Mograph Effectors I asked myself:
“Wouldn´t it be great to have something compareable for PSD files?”

A generator object, just like ArtSmart, with the possibility to manipulate single layers directly or by effectors,
while the overall layout and positioning is staying intact.

Hope I don´t sound ungrateful doing this suggestion… I really love ArtSmart… just came into my head ^^

Kind regards, Michael

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 10:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2013-01-03

Hi!’

I have that kind of problem that if I try to load any .ai files then 9 out of 10 won’t do anything. Importer just wont do a thing and object loads itself but loading ai fails. Nothing simply happens. The one that i succeeded with was just a 2 simple shapes crated in Illustrator. But client provided logos or elements won’t work. Tried saving pdf compatible and compression off. Any ideas what should i do?

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 05:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

See the first post in this thread. The most common issue is gradient or pantone fills. If neither of those apply, you can upload a sample ai file that fails and I’ll look into it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2013 12:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2013-05-13

Hi Rick, this plugin looks amazing, but I’m having the same problem as several people here. I can open a very simple 3 circles I made on AI but can’t load any logo from a client. I’m trying with a logo that is using only CMYK colors, there is no gradient and is saved as PDF compatible, CS6. But it can’t be loaded.

I even tried using just one color for all the elements in the logo, but it still doesn’t work.

In the console I get “Couldn’t get Art:”, ‘file open error’

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]  
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-05-21

I just stumbled across this today, watched the video and it looks awesome.  Thank you!  Forgive me if I missed this in the forum, but after installing the plugin, the spline import seems to work ok…but when I click on the Artsmart Object import I don’t see where to load the file.  the little browse button with the 3 dots is not there.  have I done something wrong?  All I see is a sideways-arrow that allows me to “add to new layer”, “add to layer”, “remove layer”, etc.  There is another arrow to the right that brings up a question mark.  That’s all I see.  Thanks in advance

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]  
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-05-21

I got it.  I’m very new to C4D and realized after playing around with it today that you need to click on the object tab after you run the plugin.  Yesterday I was in the basic tab.  I could have sworn I clicked through all of them but apparently I did not. Just wanted to note that in case other beginners are having the same problem.  Looking forward to trying it out now.  Thanks

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 17
5
 
     CV Toolbox R23 ››