4 of 17
4
CV-ArtSmart
Posted: 03 January 2013 06:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24
artworks9 - 03 January 2013 06:34 AM

Awesome! Hi Rick, This question may be resolved using C4D 14, I am using 13. I made a test of about 25 rectangles in Ai all in different colors (just a test). When they come in al the colors are there, one-for-one, at least visually they are all correctly there (no textures are yet applied) with extruded depth-all good… until I hit create materials. Then they arbitrarily convert to 4 basic colors. Is there anyway to suck up the color info from the cubes and make textures before their inherent colors disappear?

One other thing. Can you define the two choices I have: CV-ArtSmart Object which I understand how to implement and am experimenting with…  and CV-ArtSmart Import. Is Import the way to import Ai CS6, CS5 etc. files and not to be used in conjunction with the features in ArtSmart Object at all?  Just trying to wrap my head around all this.

The CV-ArtSmart import command is basically a replacement for CINEMA 4D’s built-in AI import but using the ArtSmart engine. Basically it’s the same as loading an AI file in the ArtSmart object and immediately hitting Make Editable - just a little faster if all you want is the spline data. Personally, I always use the object because I can do at least a bit of initial setup and make it editable whenever I want, but some people asked for the direct import option.

Create Materials should generate materials with the same colors you see before-hand. Not sure why it wouldn’t. Can you attach your file?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]  
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-18

Hi Rick,

Downloaded ArtSmart today and put in plugin folder for R14. Plugin shows up in plugin menu but won’t do anything when I click on bar menu to be able to open AI file.  Did I miss a step somewhere?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24
jmarrero - 11 January 2013 11:15 AM

Downloaded ArtSmart today and put in plugin folder for R14. Plugin shows up in plugin menu but won’t do anything when I click on bar menu to be able to open AI file.  Did I miss a step somewhere?

Does anything appear in the Console (Shift-F10)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]  
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-18

Yes, 2 line with CV-ArtSmart v1.06 paths

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24
jmarrero - 11 January 2013 11:30 AM

Yes, 2 line with CV-ArtSmart v1.06 paths

Where exactly is it failing? Are you using ArtSmart Object or ArtSmart Import? With ArtSmart Import, does the OS File Open dialog appear?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]  
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-18

I can’t even get that far.  Neither option comes up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24
jmarrero - 11 January 2013 11:34 AM

I can’t even get that far.  Neither option comes up.

Not sure I understand - you said it was appearing in the Plugins menu, correct? Please step me through exactly where it’s failing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]  
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-18

It appears in the plugin menu dropmenu but when I click to arrow over to next selection, it does nothing.  So I don’t get the option to open my file.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

So you get a CV-ArtSmart menu item, but there’s no subitems? Sounds like an issue with the plugin registration.

Can you right-click the console and choose Copy All, then paste into the forum?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]  
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-18

CV-ArtSmart v1.06 // http://www.cineversity.com/vidplaylist/cv-artsmart

this only line in console window as I restarted my C4D.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

If you open the Customize Commands window (Shift-F12) and type “CV” in the name filter, do the commands appear? If yes, choose CV-ArtSmart Import and click Execute in the bottom right corner. Does the OS File Open box appear?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 12:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]  
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-18

yes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 12:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Then I think it may be a C4D issue - do other submenus work properly, like in the Mesh menu for instance?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]  
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-09-18

Your correct.  Nothing happen on those dropdown menu either.  I see if my IT dept. could reinstall my C4D again.  Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-01-29

hi
its a great tool!!! problem is that i cant use it,when i try to import ai files it just ignores the command
im on r13
any ideas?

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 17
4
 
     CV Toolbox R23 ››