Imports at 0.01 scale
Posted: 26 September 2022 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2022-09-26

Hello!

Im having an issue with a file. When I import it as an FBX, it comes to C4D with a scale of 0.01 in all its axis. But when I do the same thing as an OBJ, it comes with the scale correctly, of 1.

Is there a way to fix this? Im trying to import some models that were done in MAYA.

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2022 09:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  11946
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi marvinthemartian,

That is certainly not fun. Sorry about that.

You could open the FBX file in a fresh new Cinema 4D project, and after import, go to
Attribute Manager> Mode> Project> Scale.
Then use the Scale Button; see image.
Save the file or copy it all into the scene you like to use.

Let me know if that works for you.

Cheers

Image Attachments
Screen Shot 2022-09-26 at 10.42.17 PM.png
 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004
Maxon Master Trainer, VES member

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2022 10:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2022-09-26

Hello, thanks for the quick reply.

Kinda worked.

The thing is that we are trying to work with a way to bring models from MAYA where we don’t have to be scaling anything inside C4D (Becuase sometimes we might forget to scale something and we we go to the final port, the scales can be all over the place).

Freeze transformation and your recommendations might work, but when we start working with more convoluted scenes, it can get out of hand.

Is it a bug from the FBX importer? Because when I import as OBJ I can play with the scale, but in the FBX settings, that field is nowhere to be found.

THanks again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2022 10:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  11946
Joined  2011-03-03

Yes, that should work without those steps, marvinthemartian.

Please have a look if the Maya Export settings can provide the file you like to open in Cinema 4D. I can’t find a problem with FBX on Cinema 4D’s end.

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/maya/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2022/ENU/Maya-Basics/files/GUID-FE8DBEAA-C2DD-43B3-9933-4BA4CDDEAA89-htm.html

Scroll down to: File units converted to

I hope that helps.

My best wishes

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004
Maxon Master Trainer, VES member

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2022 10:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2022-09-26

Yeah, I have played with the FBXs export options, and it still brings the files really small.

For some reason, in the COORDINATES, they arrive at C4D with the S.X S.Y S.Z all in 0.01. It doesn’t matter if I change the scale and mirror them in meters on both platforms. And When I do the scale routine, the models are bigger but the coordinates are the same 0.01.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2022 06:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  11946
Joined  2011-03-03

Thanks for the information, marvinthemartian.

What happens if you do not match the units, like setting Maya to cm and Cinema 4D to meters, and vice versa?

I have no Maya license, so I can’t check if there is perhaps a project setting that causes that.
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/maya/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2022/ENU/Maya-DataExchange/files/GUID-DAB74E5F-58D2-49E7-B919-BED413F44FDE-htm.html?st=project scale?

You could test to send a cube from Cinema 4D to May and see how that arrives.

The same file can be re-imported to Cinema 4D to see if there is any difference.

If all goes wrong, check with the Support (Autodesk and Maxon)
https://www.maxon.net/en/support-center
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/maya

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004
Maxon Master Trainer, VES member

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2022 07:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2022-09-26

Yes, that’s what I did and it coming all messed up. I finally fix it forcing the SCALE FACTOR to go up to 100. At least allows me to work in meters in MAYA and when I receive it in C4D, the scales are correct. And is only an extra step but still on the exporter only. I don’t know why the exporter from Maya and the importer in C4D are not recognizing the meters unit, but doing that scale stuff allows me to work in a clean way.

We just document that issue and hope for the best jejeje.

Thanks for just your patience.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2022 06:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  11946
Joined  2011-03-03

You’re very welcome, marvinthemartian.

I will write a request to have it scaled back into the interface. No promises.

You could ask for that as well:
https://www.maxon.net/en/support-center
“Share Your Ideas!”

Thanks, and my best wishes for your project.

(Sorry for the delay, I had replied in time but got an #503 error.)

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004
Maxon Master Trainer, VES member

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile