Adding baked camera shake data to camera in a cloner w/ esspresso.
Posted: 26 September 2021 06:11 PM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2021-09-26

I watched this tutorial to get a looping camera animation using a cloner.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NjOrQAzCEkA&t=312s

I’ve watched this tutorial to bake down camera data and make a looping animation.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=92MOsTNyi5Y&t=535s

I don’t know how to input the data into the camera without it just not working. The camera animation just stays as it were (without camera shake).

My intention with the camera shake data is because I want it to loop. Before I bake down the data and tweak setting with the GSG camera plugin everything works, but as soon as I try to add the shake into espresso it doesn’t work.

Any help would be much appreciated!

I am also open to using camera shake with a vibrate tag or motion camera. If no solution with GSG Camera Plugin.

Thanks!

Image Attachments
Capture.PNG.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2021 10:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2021-09-26

I realized I could achieve a similar effect by plugging a noise into the rotation for the camera node. How would I make it loop seamlessly in espresso? I think it has something to do with the range mapper?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2021 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10722
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi jono.brioschi,

Please have a look here:
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/ShUuwYQpXpfutCYoOP1htZmbV5FT7PMYJxiCfcEeZiA

Move the Cam-Rig Null only, leave the child objects untouched.

The idea is to create a “cloud” (Noise set to World) that fills the space. The Xpresso is set up to explore that cloud on the Cam-Rig’s position. To allow for a bit of bit shake while rotating, I had to introduce a second null. Otherwise, a pure rotation will sit on the same value “in the cloud.”

The noise will determine the camera position in relation to the Came-Rig.

Set the Noise to World

Different Noise types will deliver different motion characteristics.

The larger the noise (scale) is, the smoother the movement)

Set the Shader Effector to Min/Max -100% /100% – its parameters (Pos/Rot) will provide the “amplitude” of the shake.

Let me know if you have any other questions, as I don’t know your setup.
I’m happy to look into it.

Cheers

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2021 09:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2021-09-26

Hello, is it possible to send you my file for your help? My goal is so after my last frame, the first frame will be the exact same, hence creating an infinite loop.

I’d also like to do this with the lighting which are using noise in espresso to create a flickering effect, the first frame and last frame match lighting.

I just want a method so the first frame and last frame will be the exact same so it will loop after playing once.

Thanks for your help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2021 09:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10722
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi jono.brioschi,

This question indicates that my suggestion was not communicated enough. If the Noise was set to global, the exact value is given when the camera reaches the same position (which should be on the last frame +1). If you animated the Noise, then that needs to be looped as well; some noise variations do not have that option!

I have sent you an upload link to your Private Message box here on Cineversity. All discussions are in the forum, not via PM; thanks!

The first and the last frame should not be the same! The last frame is the frame before the first; if the same, then it is doubled.
To get a good loop, the interpolation needs to match, and linear is often the best idea, then it works.

Cheers

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2021 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2021-09-26

Hello yes I understand in regards to looping. Going back to my initial question, is it possible to put the baked camera shake (that loops) into my cloner that has a camera spline animation?

I have sent you the file.

Thank you for your patience.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2021 12:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10722
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi jono.brioschi,

Before I answer the Cloner Question, you can merge the Motion-System’s Animation-Clip to a single Clip, then replace the set up with that new single clip and animate the camera with a Pivot along the Spline.

Inside of the Cloner, Nulls usually work to a certain degree, but I would always start with an object. Please do the following, place a Null under a Cloner and make it editable. Do the same with an object under a Cloner. You will instantly understand why I say it. Anyway, you can create the Global Matrix with it. If a parent should take control over it, Xpresso provides you as well with a Local Matrix.

I would not work with the Rate parameter here. Set this to zero, and use the Start Parameter for that. Frame 0 with 0% and frame 1001 with 100%, so your animation is from 0-1000, which means 1001 needs to be the same as 0. The first of the two keyframes needs to be Linear and not Spline (interpolation)
While you use the Cloner, why not place a Plain Effector and a Random Field in the Falloff, set to global? (I prefer this over the Random Effector)

https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/Cor7DkxiWOREPo8LzWhDGJv6YBzMAGQbM7ajjZdU7FY

I have set the Priorities higher, “animation” is relatively low and might lead to trouble here.

Cheers

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2021 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2021-09-26

Yes! This works excellently! Thank you for all your help!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2021 01:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10722
Joined  2011-03-03

You’re very welcome, jono.brioschi.

There are certainly more options, but it always depends to a certain degree on the project’s needs or how you want to operate the project.

Let me know if there is anything else. I’m happy to look into it.

Enjoy

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile