Mospline in cloner
Posted: 05 June 2021 07:01 AM   [ Ignore ]  
Avatar
Total Posts:  168
Joined  2017-01-08

Hi,

Mospline inside a cloner and modified by a random+delay effectors.
I always see the spline at index 0 double and not affected by random effector. Is that a bug?

Scene file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/t6a599b4o23x5rw/mospline_dynamics.c4d?dl=0

Many thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2021 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10407
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi thanulee,

Thank you very much for the file and for using Dropbox.

There is not really a problem, but what you see is the “original MoSpline”.

Move the MoSpline away from the Cloner, and it will become clear. (To see the effect: Move the MoSpline away, or set the Cloner to Transform: Position [any value], or Object>Offset the Clones.)

You can set the MoSpline also to Object> Display Mode> Line, and the appearance of that problem is gone.

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2021 07:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Avatar
Total Posts:  168
Joined  2017-01-08

Awesome! many thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2021 07:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10407
Joined  2011-03-03

You’re very welcome, thanulee!

My best wishes for your project.

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile