Pose skeleton undo resets to origin
Posted: 26 May 2021 11:58 AM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2020-08-16

Hi all.  So i’m doing some posing of character from Mixamo.  When I undo with ctrl-z, it resets every move I made and moves the skeleton back to origin which is bad.  If I use shift-z it just undoes the bone pose, which is good.  I accidentally did a ctrl-z and bam, undid everything.  I had been saving as I went, just in case, and my save file also had the poses wiped out.  What gives?  This is driving me f-ing crazy.  This seems like a bug or a sorely missed fix that needs to be done ASAP. Haven;t experienced this in any other DCC package I’ve used. Is it a pref setting that needs changing?  C4D v23.  Cheers.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2021 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2020-08-16

Yes, serious bug, I finally got the character posed, then I needed to tweak the geometry to fix some intersecting.  I pressed n-b to switch to lines and it wiped out the poses.  Back to the f-ing origin.  Even my backup files have to skeleton back to origin.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2021 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10573
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi theshizon,

I tested it with a Mixamo rig. All fine here and works as expected.

The difference between shift-z and cmd/ctrl-z is defined here:
R23
https://help.maxon.net/c4d/r23/en-us/index.html#html/5598.html
S24
https://help.maxon.net/c4d/s24/en-us/Default.htm#html/5598.html#PLUGIN_CMD_13320

If the Mixamo rig has keyframes on it, please be aware that even a simple refresh (pressing the a key) will set all back to the values of the keys that determine the situation of that particular frame.

Perhaps you encounter something else, then please share the file (zipped) and tell me the steps you did. I’m happy to look into it.

In case you think it is a bug, that would be a case for the tech support, not for this forum here:
https://www.maxon.net/en/support-center/

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2021 09:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2020-08-16

Ah yes thank you so much.  I didn’t even check keyframes.  It was strange because I imported 2 characters with a T-pose (static) from mixamo, and one was working, and the other was giving me that annoying behavior.  I’m not sure why that one had keyframes and the other didn’t.  Thanks!  For any one else reading this.  An easy way to remove all the keyframes was to middle click on the root bone to select all of them, in the attribute editor coords tab, ctrl+shift paint and drag the keyframes to delete the keys. All fixed.  Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2021 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  10573
Joined  2011-03-03

Yes, theshizon; thanks for thinking about others reading along.

Great that this is working now for you.

Another “gotcha” with Mixamo is that some information is placed in Takes, and if that was accepted during import but not really recognized, things might behave weirdly. Perhaps here is the difference between the two you have. I avoid typically guessing here, as I find this not very efficient compared to have the file on my screen. With the files, I would know and be able to provide a short answer. You seemed familiar with 3D apps, so I believe you will check this.

My best wishes for your project

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile