Large scene.
Posted: 30 December 2020 11:31 PM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2020-09-23

Deal all,
I have a project that have a large Container in scene, and i use clone to generate them. And it be slowed when i interactive on viewport. i have tried to turn it off but it is not work, it just work when i untick enabled the clones object.

Thanks all.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 December 2020 11:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  9215
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi phuc_trantan,

Perhaps replace the container with a simple cube of the same size until your scene is ready to be rendered.

Manual
https://help.maxon.net/r23/en-us/Default.htm#html/OXREF.html?TocPath=Create Menu|XRefs|XRef Object|_____0

To switch: XRef> Attribute Manager> Object> Exchange With Proxy

Example
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/agU4o7FW0ZsF0bLoCk3pkSaQ3Ipi8JwE7IlSyosDKfx
Open the CV2_R23_drs_20_MGxr_01.c4d

I’m not aware of your scene, so I can’t tell you more. If your container is a SubDivision-Surface object, perhaps switch that off.
Level of detail, if generated, comes to mind.

In the cloner, you might explore the option to set up a different Instance Mode.
https://help.maxon.net/r23/en-us/Default.htm#html/OMOGRAPH_CLONER-ID_OBJECTPROPERTIES.html#MGCLONER_VOLUMEINSTANCES_MODE

I wish you a good start into 2021.

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 December 2020 12:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2020-09-23

Dear Dr. Sassi.
Can I sent you my project to you to help me adjust correctly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 December 2020 09:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  9215
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi phuc_trantan,

I have sent you an upload link. But please check first if you can work with the:
Cloner> Attribute Manager> Object> Instance> Multi-Instance

or at least with the

Cloner> Attribute Manager> Object> Instance> Render-Instance

I assume that the containers are not used in Cloner> Clones> Blend Mode.


All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2021 11:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2020-09-23

Dr. Sassi
I have send you my project, I learn the way you generate random container, but I have this issue to done the project. I realize use octane render can interactive in IPR of octane, so it faster than RS, isn’t it.
Thanks for help me

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2021 11:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  9215
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi phuc_trantan,

Thanks for the file. I will have a look in the morning at it. (it is Sunday 11:40 pm here)

For now, I would like you to point to something Octane based. (I do not make comparisons here, you decided to have Octane for specific reasons, so use them!) I do not have Octane. This means I have to ask you to check into a forum for this specific render.

If you like to use Octane for this, perhaps you use a different set up altogether then:
http://www.aoktar.com/octane/OCTANE HELP MANUAL.html?DistributionSettings.html
Copy the link, they have empty spaces in their URL, which doesn’t work here.

I have set up a similar polygon amount with trees in RedShift:
https://www.cineversity.com/forums/viewthread/4402/

I assume you will be happier with the native use of the renderer you have.
In the morning, I will check your file.

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2021 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  9215
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi phuc_trantan,

The main part in your editor slow-down is based on a huge number of generators. Each produces in concert the main scene each time. Constantly.
So I replaced the container with a polygon (1x1cm) and exported the result of just that. This defines the position of each container, and there is no need to reproduce this information constantly.
In the file you have in your PM (Cineversity Private Message), you will find that “Polygon Matrix Object”.

This has sped up the scene here by a factor of 20 (FPS based); your set up might reproduce a different value.

This is for now all based on MoGraph. You need to explore your options with this information in Octane.
I tested the scene, and it is very fast with the Redshift Matrix object set up.

All the best

P.S. on my small MacBookPro 13” + 5700 XT I get with 4292 containers roughly 100fps second, while the render preview is working as well.

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2021 05:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2020-09-23

Dr. Sassi,
It’s fantastic way for me, How can you generate that matrix randomly like, did you use the way that you taught me.
thanks again for you tutorial.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2021 09:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  9215
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi phuc_trantan,

Since I know your scene, I can provide a more “tailored” solution for your scene.

Please have a look here:
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/5yfUWohKGkXgpCeSG2E3V78g0QLmEE49AMvbZJk76qK

Replace the cube with your detailed container object, and you will see nearly no problem (speed-wise) with the redraw of your scene.

The Container itself will show up at render-time. The Settings are in the Cloner (pale bluish layer-label): Instant mode and Viewport Mode.
Again, I do not have Octane; perhaps the set up with the yellowish layer label will give you enough information to feed an Octane setup.

My best wishes for your project.

P.S.: I added a scene rendering from around 30,000 containers (906 polygons each)

Image Attachments
Screen Shot 2021-01-04 at 9.11.10 PM.jpgCV2_R23_drs_21_MGcs_01 copy.jpg
 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2021 05:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2020-09-23

Hi Dr. Sassi,
This is the new technique for me ” connect “. Thank you so much. (I have also combine with RS and it work.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2021 06:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  9215
Joined  2011-03-03

Thanks for the feedback, huc_trantan. Very kind of you.

As you certainly know, in RedShift, you can use the MoGraph Matrix object, which gets the information from the Connect object. Since you mentioned it, I thought it would be nice to have this example with a RedShift3D set up.
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/CPpL96dVjwfCUW7MRnhHGgaKGGgjdiDgYkxK1be38ge

Enjoy your project

Image Attachments
MBP13_Screen Shot 2021-01-05 at 6.09.21 PM.jpg
 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile