Toggle/Collapse Managers/Panels
Posted: 05 June 2019 05:48 PM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2017-09-24

Is it possible to toggle or collapse a manager or panels?

You can see what I’m after in the illustration below:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/kt0oeez7q6kfwjr/c4d101_toggle_panels_manager.mp4?dl=0

The software is in Maya. It allows me to hide and unhide the outliner (object manager in C4D).
It’s helpful since I can hide panel/manager that occupies space.

The alternative is layouts. The problem is when I have to update the buttons (add or remove), I have to adjust it to other layouts. It’s a bit cumbersome by then.

I’d prefer the toggle/collapse panels instead.

Is this possible?

Thank you for looking at the problem.

 Signature 

C4D Body Mechanics Rigs (Gumroad)  //    Website

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2019 06:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  7415
Joined  2011-03-03

Hi Ben,

When you hover with the mouse over the little square, you get (if tooltips are enabled) the short cut reminder for this.

CTRL and Left Mouse Click to fold, Alt/option Click to un-fold.

https://help.maxon.net/us/#5221

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2019 07:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2017-09-24

Thanks Dr. Sassi! That is really new to me.
Is there way to assign a shortcut to it?

 Signature 

C4D Body Mechanics Rigs (Gumroad)  //    Website

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2019 07:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  7415
Joined  2011-03-03

Ben,

Since the mouse has to be positioned anyway to specify the frame that should be folded, I assume that you have short cuts in mind that target a specific element, without the mouse position in the mix.

There is no short-cut to my knowledge. I checked the Window>Customization> Commands, which is typically the most complete list. Besides that, I opened the Script> Script Log… to see if my action will leave a trace in it. But sadly not. If it had, a short cut could have been added to a previously saved script.

However, this can be requested here:
https://www.maxon.net/en-us/support/suggestions/

Fingers crossed.

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.
Cinema 4D Mentor since 2004

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials. Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile