2 of 2
2
CV Toolbox in R20?
Posted: 01 November 2018 11:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  389
Joined  2006-01-24

You may just need to refresh your login credentials by choosing File-Logout and logging in again. CV-Toolbox caches your membership level and expiration and may not have updated when you last renewed your Premium membership.

The PlaneSmart and Subdeformer plugins aren’t yet R20 compatible, and some of the really old COFFEE tools like Grip and Natural Selection will need to be ported. I think other than those four plugins everything should work with R20. If there’s any specific plugins you need or have questions about let us know.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 November 2018 07:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]  
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2018-09-05
Rick Barrett - 01 November 2018 11:20 PM

You may just need to refresh your login credentials by choosing File-Logout and logging in again. CV-Toolbox caches your membership level and expiration and may not have updated when you last renewed your Premium membership.

The PlaneSmart and Subdeformer plugins aren’t yet R20 compatible, and some of the really old COFFEE tools like Grip and Natural Selection will need to be ported. I think other than those four plugins everything should work with R20. If there’s any specific plugins you need or have questions about let us know.

Tried installing CV-Toolbox for R20 on Mac.

I receive this error from Console:

ImportError:No module named xml.dom.minidom
Traceback 
(most recent call last):
  
File "/Applications/MAXON/Cinema 4D R20/plugins/cv-toolbox/CV-Toolbox.pypv"line 143in <module
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 February 2019 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2018-09-01

I’m also having problems getting toolbox to load. Win10 c4d-R20.

CV-toolbox been placed in the correct R20 pres plugin folder.

Initialized.
Drop Tag - Version 0.20 - by http://www.fxgapps.com
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\MAXON\MAXON_R20_2F0F7957\plugins\cv-toolbox\CV-Toolbox.pypv”, line 135, in <module>

  File “<string>”, line 4, in <module>
ImportError:No module named glob
Drop2Floor Loaded
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “D:\MAXON_R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\_c4d_init\__init__.py”, line 30, in <module>
import maxon
  File “D:\MAXON_R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\maxon\__init__.py”, line 30, in <module>
from . interface import (  # noqa: F401,F403
  File “D:\MAXON_R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\maxon\interface.py”, line 32, in <module>
import numbers as numbers
ImportError:No module named numbers
>>>

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2019 09:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2018-09-01
richardgrundy - 16 February 2019 12:05 PM

I’m also having problems getting toolbox to load. Win10 c4d-R20.

CV-toolbox been placed in the correct R20 pres plugin folder.

Initialized.
Drop Tag - Version 0.20 - by http://www.fxgapps.com
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\MAXON\MAXON_R20_2F0F7957\plugins\cv-toolbox\CV-Toolbox.pypv”, line 135, in <module>

  File “<string>”, line 4, in <module>
ImportError:No module named glob
Drop2Floor Loaded
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “D:\MAXON_R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\_c4d_init\__init__.py”, line 30, in <module>
import maxon
  File “D:\MAXON_R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\maxon\__init__.py”, line 30, in <module>
from . interface import (  # noqa: F401,F403
  File “D:\MAXON_R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\maxon\interface.py”, line 32, in <module>
import numbers as numbers
ImportError:No module named numbers
>>>

Tool box plugin worked first time I loaded it now doesn’t load at all when I restart c4d. I have now tried manually installing cv artsmart and nothing shows under plugin menu.

So currently I’m unable,to use any cv plugins at all!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 February 2019 04:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]  
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2016-03-30

Hi there,

Using Windows 10, C4Dr20.

Am looking for CV-Paint Fracture, but it’s not showing on the CV Toolbox list (neither is SubDeformer, though I just read it isn’t yet R20 compatible)

All my previous CV plugins installed are working (CV-Artsmart, CV-Splines To Objects)and I haven’t looked for any new plugins in a while so not sure if this is R20 issue or something else?

Have tried reinstalling cv toolbox manually, and tried logging out/logging on. Will have a go at installing manually but any tips would be great

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 February 2019 04:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  97
Joined  2007-07-02
MHI - 18 February 2019 04:13 AM

Am looking for CV-Paint Fracture, but it’s not showing on the CV Toolbox list (neither is SubDeformer, though I just read it isn’t yet R20 compatible)

Is it possible it’s already installed? I think I remember CV-Paint Fracture being a script not a full plugin. Check for it in your Scripts menu. Also, it may be listed under a different name there as I believe R20 is looking in a different place for script names than previous versions.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 February 2019 07:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]  
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2016-03-30
Donovan Keith - 18 February 2019 04:53 AM
MHI - 18 February 2019 04:13 AM

Am looking for CV-Paint Fracture, but it’s not showing on the CV Toolbox list (neither is SubDeformer, though I just read it isn’t yet R20 compatible)

Is it possible it’s already installed? I think I remember CV-Paint Fracture being a script not a full plugin. Check for it in your Scripts menu. Also, it may be listed under a different name there as I believe R20 is looking in a different place for script names than previous versions.

Great, found it! Thanks Donovan much appreciated

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2019 06:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2018-09-01

Hi just wondering if anyone can help with my plug ins/tool box issues (see my earlier post). Let me know if you need any more info/bug reports etc.

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2019 05:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  389
Joined  2006-01-24
richardgrundy - 21 February 2019 06:46 AM

Hi just wondering if anyone can help with my plug ins/tool box issues (see my earlier post).

Sorry Richard - it’s hard to keep track of the individual issues in this thread.

I’m going to dig in and see if I can figure anything out - but the stack trace looks odd. It looks like the your C4D installation is somehow messed up, as the errors are occurring with pieces that are native to python and C4D. Can you try installing a fresh copy of C4D to see if Toolbox works there? Just install a second installation to a separate directory - you can leave the current intact.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 February 2019 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2018-09-01

Hi Rick,

Thanks for the suggestion, that worked. You right there is something strange going on with my installations as some of my plugin icons (xp and redshift) are missing from the interface, although the plug ins appear to be working fine.

I’m going to carry on working with it like this as all is working and I have some deadlines looming so don’t have time to do a complete new reinstall but will try that as soon as have a spare day.

thanks for you help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2019 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2017-05-18

Hi Rick!

Im having trouble installing the CV Toolbox as well. I’m in Windows 10, Cinema R20 and other plugins are no problems.

Getting this error messages from the console.

“[AEC4D] Version 1.11 successfully loaded…
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Users\Användaren\AppData\Roaming\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20_4FA5020E\plugins\cv-toolbox\CV-Toolbox.pypv”, line 172, in <module>
ImportError:No module named cvToolboxCore
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Program Files\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\_c4d_init\__init__.py”, line 30, in <module>
import maxon
  File “C:\Program Files\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\maxon\__init__.py”, line 30, in <module>
from . interface import (  # noqa: F401,F403
  File “C:\Program Files\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\maxon\interface.py”, line 110, in <module>
from . data import Data, Struct, Id, Builtin # noqa E402
  File “C:\Program Files\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20\resource\modules\python\libs\python27\maxon\data.py”, line 50, in <module>
from maxon_generated import _enums as enums
ImportError:No module named maxon_generated
>>>

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2019 04:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]  
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-12-28

Hey Rick,  Any chance we can get PlaneSmart for R21?

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2