1 of 2
1
VRCAM Install issues
Posted: 10 March 2016 06:56 AM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2015-04-16

Hi

I have run the VRCAM installer through the CV Toolbox and it says it has installed fine, however, when I hit ‘Create Render Settings’ nothing happens. If i try to open the example project I get the error message that the VRCAM is missing. In the CV Toolbox I can see the VRCAM plugin in the history and it says it’s currently installed. I have tried reinstalling the Toolbox and VRCAM plugin several times and still no luck. I have r16 and r17 versions - I actually got it to work temporarily on r16 after a full C4d reinstall but it has stopped working again. Any help on this would be much appreciated.

Cheers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2016 07:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Can you check the Console (Shift-F10) to see if any errors are listed there?

Also, are you on Mac or Windows?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2016 07:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2015-04-16

Hi Rick

Thanks for quick response. Sorry should have stated I’m running on a Mac OS X 10.9.5.

If I run the Render Settings command I get the following console error message:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “‘CV-VRCam.pyp’”, line 37, in Execute
StandardError: the plugin ‘c4d.BaseList2D’ (ID 1036331) is missing. Could not allocate instance


Cheers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2016 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Open your C4D Prefs folder (there’s a button in the preferences window) and navigate to the plugins subfolder. Is there a CV-VRCam subfolder, and inside that folder is there a file named CV-VRCam.dylib?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2016 08:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2015-04-16

Yes everything appears to be where it should be. See attached.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2016 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

If you click the Effect button in Render Settings, does CV-VRCam appear in there?

I just double-checked a machine with 10.8.5 and one with 10.11.2 and CV-VRCam works properly. I’m really not sure what might be causing the issue for you. Perhaps try repairing disk permissions?

I’ll keep trying to think of what might be causing this.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2016 11:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2015-04-16

Hi Rick

There is no VRCAM option in the render effects menu. I have repaired disk permissions and still no luck. When I try to reinstall I am manually trashing the files in the following directory /Library/Preferences/MAXON/CINEMA 4D R17_89538A46 are there any other preference files or anything I should try deleting in case one of those is causing trouble?

Thanks for your help

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2016 06:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

all of the prefs would be there. I can’t imagine it being prefs-related. VRCam doesn’t touch C4D’s prefs at all.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2016 01:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2016-06-09

Hi Rick,

I have the same issue than geemachine. I have a Mac with 10.9.5 and CV-Vrcam in plugin folder of C4D-R17, and I can’t see CV as “effect” in render setting. Also when I click “generate render settings” nothing happens.

Could you fix this somehow?

thanks a lot!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 June 2016 10:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Can you check the permissions on the CV-VRCam folder and the CV-VRCam.dylib file? Maybe there’s a permissions issue?

Also Herokid - does anything appear in your Console?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 June 2016 09:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2016-06-09

Hi Rick,

Thanks for your permissions tip, It works! 

I can render ecuarectangular, and it’s really great to have this tool in C4D.

I’ll start with the tutorials, and I have to learn it fast because I have a VR project to do soon.
I have another question: In our workflow C4D, After Effects, Premiere, we normally animate 3D and export as hardware “preview render” from C4D. This allows us to have a quick render to validate animation and build our “animatics” before the final render. Also is useful because we use the hardware preview animatics, together with final render still frames, to send the clients. Once this is approved by client,  we start to render all the animation and finalize the postproduction for all frames.  ..so here is the question.. Is possible to use this workflow with CV-VRCam? there’s any way to export hardware previews to validate animation before render it in 4K, 8k?

Thanks for all!

Jordi

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 June 2016 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  99
Joined  2007-07-02

@Jordi - While we’re definitely looking at making Hardware Rendering possible, it’s not currently implemented. You might try using Physical Render in “Progressive” mode with only one pass. It will be incredibly grainy, but it should render quickly and give you a good sense of what the final might look like.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 June 2016 09:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2016-06-09

Hi Donovan,

Thanks for your answer, I’m happy to know this plugin is still improving! I’ll check the future updates smile by the moment “physical grainy” preset will be fine!

Thanks a lot!

Jordi

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2016 02:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2016-07-15

Hi everyone and sorry if re opening this thread i’m redundant but I still not being able to access VR Cam Render even giving full permissions to everybody. Ups, sorry I’m on a iMac, OS X 10.11 version.

Thank you so much!

Oh, sorry. I installed everything manually not by the toolbox as I’m a new user and currently I’m using a free account.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2016 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2016-07-15

Oh, sorry. I installed everything manually not by the toolbox as I’m a new user and currently I’m using a free account.

Thanks again!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2016 05:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Hi Atmtc,

Did you check permissions on the CV-VRCam folder and the CV-VRCam.dylib file? That seemed to solve the issue for Herokid above.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1