ArtSmart Plugin slows down C4d Start
Posted: 24 June 2015 04:53 AM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2015-06-08

Hey,

I just downloaded the ArtSmart Plugin and copied it into my C4D Plugins-Folder.
When I start C4D it takes about 2 minutes to start, hanging at “Initializing Plugins”.

When I remove the Plugin from the Plugins-Folder, C4D starts as fast as usual.

This happens with R14 & R16.

Any suggestions what might cause the slow start of C4D?

Many thanks in advance,
Michael.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2015 09:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  99
Joined  2007-07-02

Hi Michael,

Are you getting any errors in the console (Script > Console…)? If so, can you please post a screenshot? If you remove all other plugins except ArtSmart, do you still have the same issue?

-Donovan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2015 04:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2015-06-08

Hi Donovan,

sorry for the delay!

There are no error messages in the Console and removing all other plugins from the plugin folder does not speed up the start of C4D.

Do you have an idea what else i could try?

Thank you very much for your help!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2015 08:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Try replacing artsmartcore.py in your CV-ArtSmart folder with the one attached. It tweaks the timeout on ArtSmart’s update check. If that fixes the issue I’ll incorporate the change into future releases.

File Attachments
artsmartcore.zip  (File Size: 7KB - Downloads: 302)
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2015 09:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2015-06-08

Hi Rick,

the attached artsmartcore.py solved the problem! C4D now starts as fast as usual.

Thank you very, very much for your help!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2015 02:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2015-06-08

Hi Rick,

the new .py-file fixed the C4D start problem, but introduced a new one:
when I use the CV-ArtSmart Oject and assign an AI-file to it nothing happens. The AI is not imported.
This worked with the original .py-file, which slowed down C4D start.

Does the new .py-file need some more modification?

Thanks again, Michael.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2015 05:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Is anything shown in the console (Shift-F10)?

A bit of an odd question - but does it work if you uncheck the “Recenter” options?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2015 06:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2015-06-08

Hi Rick,

unchecking “Center Artwork XY” does not make a change.
I attached a screenshot of the console.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2015 05:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-06-21

I just installed ArtSmart on a Mac running R16 Broadcast on El Capitan. When I use either “import” or “object”, I get absolutely nothing. I saved the Illustrator file to version CS6, but that didn’t help either. I also tried installing an older version of ArtSmart with no luck.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2015 04:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

I haven’t gotten a Mac upgraded to El Capitan yet - if you check the Console (Shift-F10) is there any text? Could you right-click, copy all and paste that here?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2015 04:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-06-21

Nothing on the console. I did finally get it to work by saving the file to Illustrator 8.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2015 04:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Hmm. What version of Illustrator? 2015? Can you try with a simple circle - maybe it’s something specific to your file.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2015 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-06-21

Yes, Illustrator 2015.
Just tried the circle saved as a normal 2015 file, worked fine.
So the non-working file is also pretty simple, with the only thing notable about it being it’s a compound path. So I tried releasing it, and it now imports as a CC2015 file.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2015 05:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  406
Joined  2006-01-24

Compound paths should work fine. Just tested here. I’d appreciate if you could attach the file so I can take a closer look.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2015 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]  
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-06-21

Sure, this is it.

File Attachments
NCSA - floorplan base.ai.zip  (File Size: 39KB - Downloads: 287)
Profile