Removing license information from Cinema4D
Posted: 12 June 2019 01:24 AM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2019-04-03

Hey guys,

I’m currently freelancing for a studio but using my own license on one of their windows machine. I did a test to uninstall C4D completely using the windows uninstall program menu, but when I tried to install C4D again, the license info is already printed there without having a need to enter it.

As my contract is coming to an end, I would like to completely remove any information regarding my licenses.

Does anyone know anything about this?

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2019 09:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Total Posts:  72
Joined  2017-09-25

Not sure on this, but on Windows there is this AppData folder. In it, you can find several folders with specific programs. Just delete the one related to Maxon.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2019 09:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  6617
Joined  2011-03-04

Hi wing,

You are spot on to be that careful, and I wouldn’t just delete some stuff and hope all will be fine.

I fear that I have not an answer here, this should be handled by the support. Why I’m uncertain here: because I have too little information.

Questions that I have, by reading your question:
Do you use a License Manager or a Manual Licensing option?
Is the system you work on (client) backed up, and do you have access to it? (If backed-up, some one could retrieve the information.
Do you have the rights to remove things altogether from all parts, based on the client’s network?
There are certainly more, but since the serial number can cause a great deal of damage, please let the support take this part. Thanks.

Related links
https://www.maxon.net/en-us/support/how-can-we-help/

https://www.maxon.net/en/products/license-options/license-management/

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials: Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2019 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2019-04-03

Thanks @bentraje, but in the AppData, there is no license information unfortunately.

Appreciate your help @Dr.Sassi! I will certainly contact the official support.
Here’s to your questions.
Do you use a License Manager or a Manual Licensing option?
- using manual licensing option
Is the system you work on (client) backed up, and do you have access to it? (If backed-up, some one could retrieve the information.)
- I think it’s not backed up as far as I can tell from their infrastructure
Do you have the rights to remove things altogether from all parts, based on the client’s network?
- That I might have to check with them, thanks for the heads up!

Thanks guys! will update here if I found a solution.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2019 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  6617
Joined  2011-03-04

You’re very welcome, wing, thanks for the reply.

Thanks for checking this with the support. If it would be simple, perhaps a de-register button would be available already. Data is easily copied (automated or purposely).

Anyway, I hope the support can give you a piece of mind with this quickly.

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials: Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile