Cineware Party, Part 07: Cineware and Multipass Setup
Posted: 04 June 2019 10:57 AM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2019-05-02

Hi, I have an issue while trying to attach the video. So after I extracted C4D Scene data, the red solid layer isn’t aligned to where it’s supposed to be. I tried to rotate and fix it manually but it made it worse.

So I googled about the issue and found out that orientation is important and that it should face the Z axis. Well, I checked my C4D file again and it seems there’s no problem with it. Anyone can help me?

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2019 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  6617
Joined  2011-03-04

Hi Thalita88s,

I need the scene file (Both Cinema 4D and After Effects). I have sent you an upload link.

Make sure you use the right camera.

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials: Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2019 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2019-05-02
Dr. Sassi - 04 June 2019 01:02 PM

Hi Thalita88s,

I need the scene file (Both Cinema 4D and After Effects). I have sent you an upload link.

Make sure you use the right camera.

All the best

Hi! I just uploaded the file to the link you gave me. Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2019 01:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  6617
Joined  2011-03-04

Thanks for the file, Thalita88s!

I can see that the After Effects file shows the same problem as in the image above. You’r scene file (Ae) has keyframes on the Z-rot- axis. Then the connection (is broken.)

As a side note: What I would not suggest, even it works, is to set keyframes to values that the Target Tag will overwrite.

I have screen captured my exploration, and as you can see, it works. Would you mind to try it in a new Ae file? Your updated file is linked (PM), please explore it. Don’t set any new keyframes to the Camera. OR if you must, you need to inform every Cineware instance about it and chose the right Comp Camera for example.

Screen capture
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/UIaNAiBYDww766Q46YplY4fHNj7DsjDJEZaLKR24Aes

You’r scene file (Ae) has keyframes on the Z axis. Then the connection (is broken, if not set correctly.)

See screen capture:
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/ENIfSBfshn7VW8eBYV9VuIeKvCMPFgay83m9y0qrtaQ

Setting up the camera, i.e. using the right camera, fixes the alignment.

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials: Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2019 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2019-05-02

Thanks Dr. Sassi! I noticed that you removed the z keyframe on my C4D camera. Maybe a dumb question, but does it mean I can’t set any keyframe on it.. what if I want to rotate the camera in 90 degrees, for example?

Also, can you explain this a little bit further for me?

Dr. Sassi - 04 June 2019 01:49 PM

As a side note: What I would not suggest, even it works, is to set keyframes to values that the Target Tag will overwrite.

I’ll try and explore it again in a new project file!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2019 03:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  6617
Joined  2011-03-04

Thanks for the reply, Thalita88s.

The extra keyframes (On the Target Camera in Cinema 4D) will typically not cause a problem, but you get two sets of information.

The problem was based on the new key frames you had set in Ae, with the extracted camera, but Cineware used the other camera.

Enjoy.

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials: Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2019 03:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2019-05-02

So I created some new cameras (with and w/o some extreme angles) in C4D and tested it in a new AE project file, and they are all now aligned perfectly smile !!

I still find it strange though because, in my first project file, I didn’t add the keyframe (AE) manually—it comes along with the camera as soon as I hit command. But the keyframes are now looking different and working well in the new file. I’ll play around a little bit more to make sure I really get it. Much appreciated for your help, Dr. Sassi!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2019 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Moderator
Avatar
Total Posts:  6617
Joined  2011-03-04

You’re very welcome, Thalita88s.

Just to make sure that you know the influence of the Target Tag to the Camera, I have set up this scene file:
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/JKQtviupPWY7iiqyjhlipYFR76BbzZjvjRDOamBvRUW

You can see directly (in the HUD) that the H and P values are changing. Not at all the B value of the rotation. If there are keyframes as well, the camera goes first with the keyframes and in no time to the Tag information. I’m not aware when this might cause trouble inside of a pipeline, but it is better to not even create such a piece of double information.

To make a point, I have set up three cameras, same position, and their Target is based on the exact same animation path. Based on what I have seen over the years, this is a worst-case scenario, but have a look at how differently the cameras behave. You can even use any target of the three cameras and use it in the other Target Tag. No change.

Scene file
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/DzOZSZm76Lrf94nXuxRywWZRUVU44IpWcswInivvF3d

Enjoy.

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials: Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile