artsmart object issue
Posted: 10 March 2019 06:06 PM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2019-03-07

Dear Sir

When I loaded an ai file, that had been saved as CS6 file on artsmart object, nothing was shown in viewport.
I tried various files which were saved as other versions of IL and options,  the issue was not fixed.
Console window does not say any error occurred.

artsmart import, copy and past are working fine, but not object.

I’m using C4D R20, Illustrator CS6, and windows7 64bit.
The version of CV artsmart is v2.82.

Is there any help?

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2019 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Avatar
Total Posts:  6617
Joined  2011-03-04

Hi kymt,

Just to get more information, so the developer has more data to reply accordingly.

I have tested CS6 to R20 with the 2.82 version of the plugin. (Mac) Works fine here.

Screen capture and Ai file [CS6]
https://www.amazon.com/clouddrive/share/u1yFZMpihDz5OoCLZfaZLqUjc53Gz05JwJ8QcttPKt3

If you load the CS6 file via CV-ArtSmart Object, as you wrote, nothing happens. I got that.
Please press, after loading the file, the H key, can you now see the content?
Another exploration would be, to press the C key while the CV-ArtSmart-Object is active, with the file loaded, are now some spline available?

I hope this will give more to work with.

All the best

 Signature 

Dr. Sassi V. Sassmannshausen Ph.D.

Photography For C4D Artists: 200 Free Tutorials: Texture, Panorama, HDRI, Camera Projection, etc.
https://www.youtube.com/user/DrSassiLA/playlists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2019 02:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  385
Joined  2006-01-25

Hi kymt,

When you try loading the AI file into the object, do any errors appear in the Python Console (shift-F10, python tab)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 March 2019 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2019-03-07

Hi Dr. Sassi and Rick

Thank you for your reply.

Though I saw the screen capture and tried, no spline was available yet.

Some attribute errors appeared in the Python Console window after loading the AI file into the object.

The message is following;

CV-ArtSmart v2.3.122 // http://www.cineversity.com/vidplaylist/cv-artsmart
<c4d.BaseObject object called ‘CV-ArtSmart Object/CV-ArtSmart Object’ with ID 1028655 at 0x0000000021F12B70>
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Program Files\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20\plugins\CV-ArtSmart\CV-ArtSmartObject.pyp”, line 514, in Message
  node.GetCache().GetDown().SetAbsPos(c4d.Vector(9999))
AttributeError: ‘NoneType’ object has no attribute ‘GetDown’
<c4d.BaseObject object called ‘CV-ArtSmart Object/CV-ArtSmart Object’ with ID 1028655 at 0x0000000021F12970>
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Program Files\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20\plugins\CV-ArtSmart\CV-ArtSmartObject.pyp”, line 514, in Message
  node.GetCache().GetDown().SetAbsPos(c4d.Vector(9999))
AttributeError: ‘NoneType’ object has no attribute ‘GetDown’
<c4d.BaseObject object called ‘CV-ArtSmart Object/CV-ArtSmart Object’ with ID 1028655 at 0x0000000021F12B70>
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Program Files\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20\plugins\CV-ArtSmart\CV-ArtSmartObject.pyp”, line 514, in Message
  node.GetCache().GetDown().SetAbsPos(c4d.Vector(9999))
AttributeError: ‘NoneType’ object has no attribute ‘GetDown’
<c4d.BaseObject object called ‘CV-ArtSmart Object/CV-ArtSmart Object’ with ID 1028655 at 0x0000000021F12970>
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File “C:\Program Files\MAXON\Cinema 4D R20\plugins\CV-ArtSmart\CV-ArtSmartObject.pyp”, line 514, in Message
  node.GetCache().GetDown().SetAbsPos(c4d.Vector(9999))
AttributeError: ‘NoneType’ object has no attribute ‘GetDown’
>>>

I’m wondering why the version of artsmart in the console window says v2.3.122, despite that the version in object window says v2.82.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2019 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  385
Joined  2006-01-25

Hmm. That block of code should only ever run when you use “Make Editable” on the CV-ArtSmart Object.

Does this happen with every Illustrator file?

The version number is my fault - it didn’t get adjusted properly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2019 07:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2019-03-07

Hi Rick

Thank you for your reply.

“Does this happen with every Illustrator file?”
Yes it does.

Hmm…

Profile