1 of 2
1
CV Toolbox in R20?
Posted: 25 September 2018 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]  
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2016-04-18

Dear reader,

This question was unanswered so I ask it again : )

Is the CV Toolbox working in R20?
I was using the CV Toolbox plugin to get my Illustrator files into R19.
The CV Toolbox files are in the pref-folder but isn’t working when I start R20.

Thanks in advance.

Michiel van der Velden
Netherlands

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 07:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-05-02

I have a similar problem. CV Artsmart was working fine in R19 but wont work properly in R20. And now, Artsmart won´t work in any of my C4D versions. For me this is critical!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 07:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2006-01-25

Hi Michiel and Henke,

What OS version are each of you using?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2016-04-18

Hello Rick,
On this Mac OS 10.13.4

KR
Michiel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 07:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2006-01-25

Did you install via CV-Toolbox or manually?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 07:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2016-04-18

I copied the cv toolbox into the Preference Folder like I did in R19.
There are no plugins visable in R20

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 08:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2006-01-25

Oh sorry - I got confused because the first post was toolbox and the second referred to ArtSmart.

Is CV-Toolbox in the plugins subfolder of the preferences folder?

Do any errors appear in the Console (Shift-F10)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2016-04-18

I see no errors when I look at the Console.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 08:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2006-01-25

OK - let’s double-check two things:

- Look in the “Python” tab of the R20 console - do you see errors there?

- Please verify that you put cv-toolbox in the plugins subfolder, and that it contains the CV-Toolbox.pype file and a res folder

Image Attachments
TeamViewer_2018-10-02_08-22-57.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 08:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-05-02

I have Mac OS 10.11.6.
In versions R14-R19 the Artsmart plugin was manually installed and it worked fine until R20.
I have now removed the manually installed Artsmart and used the Toolbox to install it, but to no avail.
It is in the plugins subfolder and contains CV-Toolbox.pype and a res folder.
The plugin seems to be correctly installed but the artwork I import behaves differently compared to before. Nothing of the artwork is visible, no outlines, and the Layers tab is empty.

The Python tab in the console says this when I import a file:

“CV-ArtSmart v2.3.122 // http://www.cineversity.com/vidplaylist/cv-artsmart
27
/Users/henme/Desktop/star.ai
%PDF-1.5
%⣏Ӎ
1 0 obj
<
>>> “

And there is a message in Attributes>CV-Artsmart>Object:

“INFO: File Type: pdf 1.5
————-
Parsing as PDF. Save AI without compression to parse AI data.
————-
Symbols not yet supported. Please convert in AI
————-
Symbols not yet supported. Please convert in AI
————-
Symbols not yet supported. Please convert in AI
————-
Symbols not yet supported. Please convert in AI
————-
Symbols not yet supported. Please convert in AI
————-
Symbols not yet supported. Please convert in AI
————-
Symbols not yet supported. Please convert in AI
————-
Symbols not yet supported. Please convert in AI”

I save my files as .ai for import, as always.

My coworker is having the same problems.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 09:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2006-01-25

The console error indicates that your AI artwork contains symbols. Try just adding a circle or simple path and see if that works.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 10:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]  
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-05-02
Rick Barrett - 02 October 2018 09:39 PM

The console error indicates that your AI artwork contains symbols. Try just adding a circle or simple path and see if that works.

There were no symbols, just outlined text and Illustrators own star shape tool.

But I think I´ve got it. The Console mentioned the word “PDF” and that made me think of the saving options in Illustrator. Both me and my coworker have started to uncheck “Save as PDF-compatible file” out of storage space reasons, it saves a lot of space in our line of work (while saving non-C4D-related documents).
That´s it. I tried checking that box while saving and now the Artsmart plugin works as before.

Thanks for steering my mind in the right direction, and thanks for the plugin. You wrote it? It´s essential in my C4D work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2018 10:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2006-01-25

Oh yeah - you need to either save PDF compatible or save uncompressed. ArtSmart does everything it can to read the file - using either the PDF data or the uncompressed AI data - but it can’t uncompress the AI data.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2018 11:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]  
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2016-04-18

Hello Rick,
It’s working again! The cvtoolbox was in the wrong directory : )
Thanks a lot!

Kind Regards,
Michiel van der Velden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2018 07:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]  
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2014-08-20

Hi i´m having a similar issue on windows.
I have the toolbox working but most of the plugins are greyed out. When are these gona be available for r20?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2018 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]  
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-12-29

I’m in the same boat in Windows 10 ....Only some of the plugins are showing up…I’m not seeing Plane Smar in Tool box at all   ...and it doesn’t work manually installed either.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1